SettlementLiftClarity for the road aheadEspañolRequest funding →

Government-sourced research

Accident statistics, with the definitions attached.

The table below summarizes 2024 fatal-crash records for our ten initial states. It does not count every accident.

NHTSA FARS · 2024 first annual release, April 1, 2026. Derived data reviewed October 14, 2026.

2024 fatal crashes and large-truck involvement
StateFatal crashesFatalitiesFatal crashes involving a large truck
Texas3,7744,160647
Florida2,9313,138325
Georgia1,3121,403184
California3,5833,876358
Arizona1,1181,229122
South Carolina9481,038125
Tennessee1,0931,197158
Oklahoma594645101
Utah25127742
Pennsylvania1,0601,127146

How these measures differ

A fatal crash is one event; fatalities count people. A crash involving a large truck is a subset of fatal crashes, not an additional category to add to the total. Involvement does not establish fault, and large-truck classification does not by itself verify commercial use.

Method and source

Crash records are counted once using the state and case key. Large-truck vehicle records are deduplicated at the crash level before counting involvement. Definitions follow the NCSA classification in the FARS analytical manual. Counts do not establish driving risk, exposure or case value.

Original NHTSA 2024 National CSV archive ↗

FARS analytical user manual ↗